Raman optical activity measurement of reaction intermediate of photoreceptor proteins and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Tomotsumi  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60633493)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラマン光学活性 / 光受容タンパク質 / 低温ラマン分光法 / 低温生物学 / 光受容性タンパク質 / 反応中間体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to utilize Raman optical activity (ROA) spectroscopy for the measurement of the three-dimensional (3D) structure of the reaction intermediates in photoreceptor proteins. We chose the photoreceptors, such as light-driven ion pumps, of micro-organisms and planned to measure ROA of their initial photointermediates trapped at low temperature. As the important step for this ROA measurement, we could measured the low-temperature Raman spectra of the initial intermediates of various photoreceptors and studied their early-time structural changes in the photoreactions. We found a couple of photoreceptors, to which the ROA spectroscopy can be applied, and worked on the development of the low-temperature ROA spectrometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した光受容タンパク質の極低温ラマン測定は、世界的にみても行える研究グループがほとんど無く、独自性の高い構造情報に基づいた光受容タンパク質の研究成果である。また、ラマン光学活性(ROA)分光法は、今日広く利用されるどの分光手法でも測定ができない、タンパク質の反応サイトの詳細な立体構造を捉えられる方法である。本研究はタンパク質研究において"今まで見えなかった構造を観測する"新展開を拓く取り組みである。