Studies on Phase Separation of Ionic Liquid-Molecular Liquid Mixtures with UCST and LCST on the Molecular Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Takamuku Toshiyuki  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70291838)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 相分離 / 上部臨界溶液温度 / 下部臨界溶液温度 / アルキル鎖長依存性 / 小角中性子散乱法 / 溶媒クラスター / 均一液-液抽出法 / イミダゾリウム系イオン液体 / ホスホニウム系イオン液体 / 分子性液体 / 水素結合 / 静電的相互作用 / 3D-Ising / 平均場 / クロスオーバー / シクロエーテル / ホルムアミド / 双極子-双極子相互作用 / クラスター / 臨界指数 / 3D-Ising機構 / 物質分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite electrolytes, ionic liquids (ILs) are in the liquid state under ambient conditions. We have clarified the mixing states of ILs with molecular liquids (MLs), such as 1,4-dioxane and formamide, and phase separation of their mixtures using IR spectroscopy, NMR and small-angle neutron scattering (SANS) techniques. Moreover, molecular dynamics (MD) simulations have been conducted on the IL-ML mixtures to compare with the experimental results obtained from the above methods. Imidazolium-based ILs often lead phase separation with an upper critical solution temperature (UCST), while phosphonium-based ILs make that with a lower critical solution temperature (LCST). We succeeded in clarifying the mechanisms of phase separation of IL-ML mixtures, which depend on the kinds of MLs and the alkyl chain length of ILs, from both experimental and theoretical results on the molecular scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン液体は低揮発性から環境にやさしい抽出溶媒として注目されており、イオン液体-分子性液体混合溶液の温度変化に伴う相分離を応用した均一液-液抽出法が研究されている。相分離後の上相と下相は、それぞれ、ニートな分子性液体とイオン液体ではなく、少量のイオン液体または分子性液体が混合した分子性液体リッチ相とイオン液体リッチ相である。したがって、この相分離現象を応用すれば目的物質をその極性に応じて上相や下相に抽出することが期待できる。しかし、上相や下相の組成及び溶媒物性といった基礎的データはない。本研究の目的は、相分離メカニズムを分子論的に解明し、イオン液体の抽出溶媒としての応用を拡大することにある。