Solvation Structure and Dynamics in Elementary Reaction of CO2 Electrochemical Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Umeki Tatsuya  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00384735)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭酸水素イオン / ギ酸 / NMR / pH / ギ酸イオン / 密度 / 電気伝導度 / 粘度 / 化学シフト / 自己拡散係数 / 縦緩和時間 / CO2 / 電解 / 溶媒和構造 / ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An understanding of the solvation structure and molecular/ion dynamics for aqueous solutions of CO2 reduction products at the molecular level is important for improving the efficiency of CO2 electrochemical reduction. In this study, we focused on formic acid as a CO2 reduction product. We measured the longitudinal relaxation times and self-diffusion coefficients of formate ion in aqueous solutions with and without sodium hydrogen carbonate by means of NMR method. The rotational correlation times of formate ion in aqueous solutions with and without sodium hydrogen carbonate were determined. We discussed the ion dynamics of formate ion in aqueous solutions of sodium hydrogen carbonate. Moreover, we measured pH, density, electrical conductivity, and viscosity of aqueous solution of formic acid with and without sodium formate, and then discussed the acid dissociation equilibrium in aqueous solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CO2電気化学還元は,CO2を物質変換する方法の一つであり,水溶液中におけるギ酸イオンの溶媒和構造やダイナミクスなどの溶液構造に関する知見やギ酸イオンとギ酸分子の酸解離平衡に関する知見は,CO2からギ酸を生成する電気化学還元の高効率化や高速化において,重要な知見になるものと考えられる.