Theoretical elucidation of uranium isotope fractionation by bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2021)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Abe Minori  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (60534485)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords相対論的量子化学 / 同位体分別 / 微生物 / ウラン / 核体積効果 / 理論化学 / ab initio / バクテリア / 相対論 / 量子化学 / 理論計算 / 古生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Variations in uranium isotope ratios are often discussed in geochemistry. The biotic reduction by bacteria and the abiotic reduction by inorganic catalysts showed different trends in isotope fractionation in the reduction of hexa valent and tetra valent uranium, but the reason was unclear. To clarify the reaction mechanism of both, relativistic quantum chemical calculation was carried out. Equilibrium isotope fractionation coefficients for biological reactions were computed, which overestimates the experimental value by a factor of 3. Isotope fractionation coefficients for abiotic reactions shows similar trend to those for biological reactions. Therefore, the nonequilibrium isotope effect was found to be more important. The steady-state approximation in the multistep reaction was introduced for the nonequilibrium rection and applied to the isotope fractionation in the disucssion of biological uranium reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽元素における非平衡の同位体効果は、質量が異なることによる速度論的効果としてよく議論される。しかし本研究では、重元素であるウランを扱うため、相対論の影響を強く受けた核体積効果(電子エネルギーに起因する項)が同位体分別の駆動力になり、軽元素とは異なるメカニズムを考える必要があった。本研究では、相対論的量子化学計算を行い、実験的には求められない、素反応ごとの平衡同位体分別係数を算出した。またこの値は、非平衡多段反応を考える上で導入された、定常状態モデルの式中にも表れるため重要である。定常状態モデルの妥当性は今後も検証が必要であるが、ウラン同位体分別反応メカニズムにおいて新たな可能性を示せた。