Theoretical study on the mechanism of the positron bindings to polyatomic molecules based on quantum Monte Carlo method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kita Yukiumi  横浜市立大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40453047)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords陽電子 / 陽電子親和力 / 振動励起 / 量子モンテカルロ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the physical and chemical origin of unknown bound states of a positron in polyatomic molecules, in this study, we have established the theoretical methodology to assign positron annihilation spectra. Using (1) a new stochastic anharmonic vibrational state theory based on backflow transformation and (2) the accurate computational method to analyze the positron affinity and annihilation rate, we have succeeded in the nonempirical theoretical assignment of the annihilation spectra of polyatomic molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陽電子は材料科学や核医学など幅広い分野で応用されているにもかかわらず、原子・分子への陽電子の吸着機構や陽電子吸着分子(陽電子化合物)の物性や対消滅機構といった基礎的性質は十分解明されていないのが現状である。本研究により陽電子化合物に対して極めて信頼性の高い基幹的データが蓄積され、物質と陽電子の相互作用に対する基礎的理解がさらに深まることで、陽電子を利用した機能性材料や代謝過程の非破壊的観測に対して有用な基盤情報が得られたと考えられる。