Plasmon chemistry based on a proper understanding of hot carrier generation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Yasuike Tomokazu  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10419856)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラズモン / 単一原子層 / ホットキャリア / 非エルミート系 / 電子ダイナミクス / 非エルミートハミルトニアン / 二次元系 / 単原子層 / 積層構造 / 位相緩和 / 電子相関 / ジェリウムモデル / キャリア動力学 / 化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmonic materials exhibit a strong optical response as a coherent superposition of many electron-hole pairs. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of hot-carrier generation in view of the increasing use of hot-carriers generated by the loss of coherence in various elementary chemical processes. As a result, we found that a material interface with an atomically-thin generates carriers with an energy distribution significantly deviating from the equilibrium state, and that the single-atom layer structure is the most suitable reaction field for realizing reactions specific to hot carriers. In addition, it was found that the spatial distribution of electron-hole pairs can be controlled by short pulse excitation, which provides a guideline for the design of reactions in plasmon chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズモン励起の研究は,これまで物質近傍に形成される強い近接場の利用にその主眼があったが,励起時に生成される高エネルギー電子正孔対の物質・エネルギー変換過程への応用にも注目が集まっている。本研究では,電子正孔対の生成過程の解析により,物質界面に導入した単一原子層が高エネルギー電子正孔対の生成効率を著しく増大させることを明らかにした。本研究で得られた設計指針によって,高効率な光電変換・人工光合成を可能とするプラズモン反応系の合理的構築が大きく進展するものと期待できる。