Elucidation of structure and polarity inside lipid bilayer membranes as studied by laser spectroscopy of lipid bilayer membrane nanodiscs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2019-2020)
Gakushuin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Takaya Tomohisa  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (70466796)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蛍光分光 / 脂質二重膜 / 蛍光プローブ / 膜物性 / 極性 / 粘度 / ゲルろ過 / 分子分光 / 電荷移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at the development of a method for evaluating the polarity distribution inside lipid bilayer biomembranes using laser-induced fluorescence spectroscopy. Lipid bilayer membrane nanodiscs composed of several hundred lipid molecules were chosen as a model of biomembranes. A fluorescence probe sensitive to the polarity of solvents, 9,9'-bianthryl, was encapsulated in lipid membrane nanodiscs. Fluorescence spectra of 9,9'-bianthryl in lipid membrane nanodiscs indicate that their interior has polarity similar to that of alcohols. Technical improvements in preparing lipid membrane nanodiscs, such as fine control of the disc diameter and a significant increase of the disc yield are necessary for obtaining detailed information on inhomogeneity of the polarity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜の中でさまざまな生化学反応が効率よく結びつきながら進む理由として,細胞膜を形づくる分子が膜内で何らかの特殊な集合体を構成しているという仮説が提起されている.「細胞膜中で分子が集合することで,膜の物理的・化学的性質がどのように分布し,反応に影響を与えるか」を調べるための新しい基礎分析方法を開発し,提案したことが本研究の学術的意義である.細胞膜の性質が正しく分かれば,正確かつ効率的にはたらく薬の開発などに役立つと期待される.