Chemiluminescence reaction dynamics on immunoassays and innovative optimization for luminescence efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Nanbu Shinkoh  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00249955)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords凝縮相の分子動力学 / 量子/古典ハイブリットモデル / エワルド総和法 / PME-QM/MM / 非断熱遷移 / 古典軌道ホップ法 / 細胞性粘菌 / 光合成 / 項間交差 / 非経験的分子動力学シミュレーション / 化学発光 / 量子古典混合モデル / 粒子メッシュエワルド総和 / PME-ONIOM / QM/MM / 化学発光過程 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 分子動力学 / アクリジニウムエステル / シミュレーション / スピン-軌道相互作用 / 免疫測定 / 非断熱分子ダイナミクス / CIEEL機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research-project, the chemiluminescence reaction process in the condensed phase was taken up to newly construct the theory construction and computational algorithm which can treat all five elementary processes at the same time; those are solvent effect, electron transfer, internal conversion, intersystem crossing, and photoemission. In the theory construction, the algorithm for quantitatively handling the intersystem crossing was particularly examined; finally, we have succeeded in elucidating a new process that has been already found by experimental measurement in the photodissociation process of relatively small molecules, however it has not been reproduced in theory yet. On the other hand, based on the application to biological systems, we succeeded in conducting evaluations using three different types of models, docking, classical MD simulation, and ab initio MD simulation at PME-ONIOM hybrid-model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェットケミストリーは,明らかに化学の中心である。ある分子を新たに開発する上で,利用する溶媒の種類によって大きく反応収率が変わる議論は当然である。しかし,理論・計算化学の現状では,その議論はまだまだ未成熟であり,化学の世界に寄与しているとは言い難い。そこでQM/MMモデルにおいてPME法に基づき,溶媒効果を明示的に取り入れた方法(PME-QM/MM法)を開発し,生化学分野に応用する挑戦を行った。さらに,古典軌道ホップ法における項間交差の理論的な取り扱いが全く確立されていなく,本研究により新たに構築された。得られた成果は近年開発が進む蛍光過程の解明などに応用されると予想される。