Theoretical study of enzymatic reaction dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2020)
Institute for Molecular Science (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Mori Toshifumi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (20732043)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酵素反応 / 反応ダイナミクス / 分子シミュレーション / 遷移経路 / 自由エネルギー / Pin1 / 構造励起状態 / 反応座標探索 / 交差エントロピー / 構造揺らぎ / プロリン異性化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of proteins' confomrational dynamics have been realized over the last decades, but the molecular mechanism remains unresolved. In this project, the reaction dynamics of an enzyme, Pin1, was studied using molecular dynamics simulations. We found that the conformational changes of the ligand (reaction center) and the enzyme (reaction environment) do not proceed concertedly; rather, enzyme changes its structure prior to the reaction event as an "conformational excited state", which mimics the conformation at about the transitions state and catalyzes the isomerization step. This is in sharp contrast to the conventional free energy picture, which indicates that the ligand and enzyme changes their conformations concertedly along the reaction (isomerization) coordinate. Thus, our result highlights the fundamental importance of protein dynamics during enzyme catalysis, and indicates the need to study the dynamics, e.g. conformational excitations, in broader enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵素反応の分子機構の理解には、統計平均の結果として得られる自由エネルギー面や反応速度に基づいた解析が従来広く行われてきた。これに対して、個々の酵素分子の運動の役割を理解するための手法が整備されておらず、ダイナミクスの理解は進んでいなかった。本研究により、酵素反応において「構造励起状態」として酵素の構造揺らぎが重要であることが明らかになり、さらにそれを特徴付けるための手法の道筋が得られたものと考えられる。これにより、従来の静的描像の枠組みを超え、ダイナミクスを考慮して酵素反応の分子機構を明らかにしていく重要性が示されたことで、そのような理解がより多くの酵素反応で進んでいくことが期待される。