Structural prediction and reaction analysis of ferredoxin: NADP reductase by ultrafast laser spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Laser Technology
Principal Investigator
Seiji Taniguchi  公益財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, レーザーバイオ化学研究チーム, 副主任研究員 (00342725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 文夫  公益財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, 研究部, 特別研究員1 (20022907)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフェムト秒時間分解蛍光計測 / フェレドキシン:NADP+還元酵素 / サイクリック電子電子伝達反応 / フラビン酵素 / 光誘起電子移動反応 / レーザー / 時間分解蛍光 / 電子伝達反応 / 蛋白構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photosynthetic reaction changes the electron transfer process due to environmental factors, but the change in the role of ferredoxin: NADP + reductase (FNR) involved in the final stage is not clear. In this study, in order to verify the possibility that multiple FNR protein structures exist in the solution and their roles are different, the structure of FNR in the solution was predicted by observation of the ultrafast photoinduced electron transfer reaction of FNR by femtosecond laser measurement, and the analysis of the electron transfer rate incorporating the MD and MO calculation. As a result, it was clarified that the photoexcitation of FNR causes an ultrafast photoinduced electron transfer reaction of about 200 fs, but the structure in solution is single and unlikely to have multiple structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、自然界において最も重要な化学反応のひとつである光合成反応の環境による変化の要因を、光合成に関わる酵素の溶液中での立体構造変化を予測するという新しい手法により解き明かそうとしたものであり、学術的に高い意義を持つ。またこれらの要因の解明は、悪環境でも育成する穀物といった品種改良への応用など、社会的意義は非常に高いと言える。