Fabrication of high quality colloidal crystals by tuning interparticle interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Jun  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 学術研究員 (60569317)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコロイド結晶 / 核形成 / 結晶成長 / エピタキシャル成長 / 二元系コロイド結晶 / 枯渇引力 / 2元系コロイド結晶 / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / BCF理論 / ステップ自由エネルギー / 不純物分配 / 固液界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colloidal crystals are expected to be used for innovative optical devices such as photonic crystals. The detailed mechanisms of nucleation and crystal growth of colloidal crystals have been clarified by in-situ observation, which is critical for growing high-quality crystals. We have succeeded in understanding the fundamental phenomena of crystal growth, such as two-dimensional nucleation on the cover glass and on the crystal surface, relation between step velocity and kink formation mechanism. In addition, we found an important growth mode in binary colloidal crystals consisting of two particles with different sizes, which can be used to control the structure and crystallization phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロイド粒子の自己組織化(コロイド結晶化)を利用したナノスケールの構造体創製は,安価で簡便であり精度も高いため,ナノ構造体の大量生産には必須となる技術である.従って,基礎的なコロイド結晶化のメカニズムの理解は,ナノ構造体創製における品質の向上や構造制御に必須となる.本研究成果は,微粒子を利用したナノテクノロジーの発展に重要な貢献を果たしている.また,コロイド系はモデルとしても優れているため,本研究で明らかとなった核形成や成長の詳細なメカニズムは,実際の結晶成長における理論と実験の乖離を埋めるための重要な知見となる.