Development of Multisite Radical Chelate Ligands and Ferrimagnetic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
OKAZAWA Atsushi  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (30568275)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子性磁性体 / ビラジカル / キレート配位子 / 交換相互作用 / ヒドロキシルアミン / クレーンケピリジン合成 / 金属錯体 / ピリドン / 遷移金属錯体 / 有機ラジカル / 強磁性的相互作用 / 結晶構造解析 / キレート配位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the development of molecular ferrimagnets, studies on magnetostructural relationship for coordination compounds with new dual radical-chelating ligands have been performed utilizing strong magnetic couplings between intramolecular metal-radical/radical-radical spins beyond a thermal energy of room-temperature. The development of dibromo precursors for new tridentate-bidentate-type biradicals have been achieved, which are substituted with the tert-butyl group to improve solubility. As for the metal complexes with the bidentate-bidentate biradical ligand, a dinuclear nickel(II) complex has been prepared. The crystal structure and magnetic property of the compound were revealed. Additionally, quantum chemical calculations have been performed using density functional theory to unveil magnetic coupling between metal-radical/radical-radical spins toward the preparation of the report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室温級のラジカル―金属スピン間の磁気結合力を効率的に高次元に架橋するための新規配位子作りを進展させることができた。この成果を元にさらなる配位子合成を進め、従前にはない室温動作する異方性の強い分子フェリ磁石の構築の足掛かりとする。新規なデュアルラジカルキレート配位子に関する成果発表は、(英国)王立化学会の国際学術誌のひとつであるNew Journal of Chemistryに掲載され、バックカバーに選ばれるなど高い評価を得た。