Elucidation of the growth process of layer structure caused by molecular films adsorbed on the solid-liquid interface and its contribution to lubrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hisada Kenji  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (60283165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 豊章  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (30800461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアドミッタンス解析 / 局所粘度 / 凝固熱 / 束縛エネルギー / 界面すべり / HSAB則 / n-アルカン / 脂肪酸 / 流体-金属界面 / 吸着分子層 / レゾネータ測定 / 金属石鹼グリース / 不均一核生成 / 金属-アルカン界面 / 吸着分子膜 / 示差走査熱量測定 / 腐食反応 / 水晶振動子 / 示唆走査熱量測定 / 周波数変調原子間力顕微鏡 / 分子膜 / 層構造 / 潤滑 / 動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When hexadecane with a chain molecule having a polar end group is in contact with a metal, an adsorbed molecular layer consisting of solvent and additive molecules is formed starting from the adsorption of the additive molecules. In this study, the binding energy of fluid molecules was measured from local viscosity measurements by quartz crystal admittance analysis and from the freezing behavior of hexadecane in order to elucidate the slip phenomenon at the solid-liquid interface associated with the formation of the adsorption layer. rule, it was found that a dense adsorbed molecular film is formed on metal surfaces that are predicted to have a high affinity for the additive end groups, and that interfacial sliding is enhanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
油を利用した流体潤滑においては,移動する二面間に挟まれた潤滑油の流動性が潤滑性能を決定する。連続体流体力学においては固体と接した液体の流動解析において,「界面すべりなし」という境界条件がおかれてきた。一方で,現実のダイナミックなトライボロジー現象において,摺動面で物理的・化学的変化が誘起された結果,トライボロジー特性が経時的に向上する「なじみ現象」がみられる。本研究では,金属油界面の界面滑りを妨げる金属表面による油分子の束縛エネルギーを定量し,低エネルギーで界面滑りを引き起こす吸着分子層の化学組成ならびに集合構造を明らかにすることで,高潤滑を実現するための分子設計の指針を提供する。