Development of Highly Effective and Selective Supramolecular Asymmetric Catalysts Based on Double-Helical Framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Taura Daisuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20622450)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超分子 / 二重らせん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, an optically-active complementary double helix bearing the achiral bifunctional organocatalyst unit was first found to catalyze the asymmetric direct aldol reaction of cyclohexanone with 4-nitrobenzaldehyde. Moreover, the photoirradiation of the anthracene derivative introduced in the middle of the one-handed double-helical framework induced by chiral amines proceeded in a highly enantiodifferentiating manner to afford the chiral anti-photodimer with up to 98% enantiomeric excess (ee).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAのらせんキラリティを巧みに活用したハイブリッド不斉触媒の報告例はあるものの、人工二重らせんを基盤とする超分子不斉触媒や二重らせんのキラル空間に由来する不斉反応の開発に関する研究例は、研究代表者の報告以外にはほとんどない。すなわち、本研究成果は、キラルならせんが創出する空間が不斉選択性の発現に極めて重要であることを実証するだけではなく、既存の方法では実現が困難な不斉反応の開拓にも繋がり、その学術的・社会的意義は極めて大きい。