Development of a dual-polarization-modulated comprehensive chiroptical spectrophotometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Harada Takunori  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80581339)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキラル / 変調偏光 / 円二色性 / 円偏光発光 / 偏光変調 / 円偏光蛍光 / キラリティ / 円偏光 / 2重変調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to devise a method to obtain the true-CPL optical properties of circularly polarized fluorescent (CPL) materials, which have attracted much attention in recent years, we aimed to construct a polarization analysis-free CPL spectrophotometer based on the dual modulation (DPM) method. A comparison of the performance of the developed spectrophotometer, which was built based on theoretical analysis, with that of an commercial available one showed that the performance was comparable, and it was clear that the key to smoothing the baseline was the synchronization of the frequencies of the two photoelastic modulators (PEMs). We reported in Rev. Sci. Instrum. (2020) that the DPM method can obtain the true-CPL signal without using complicated polarization analysis methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の達成により、多くの試料に対して、煩雑であった偏光解析が不要となり、3次元ディスプレイなどの有機電子素子開発、バイオ、エナンチオマー選択触媒・キラリティ認識などのナノケミストリー分野での応用だけでなく、CPL計測がキラル測定の新たなツールとしての汎用性が高まることが期待できる。また構築した計測技術を内外に幅広くキラル分光プラットフォームとして提供することで、多くの研究者が利用しCPL研究の飛躍的な進歩が予測される。当該キラル分子系分野の一助となることができ、飛躍的にキラリティ研究の進展が期待されるものと確信する。