Project/Area Number |
18K05063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Toyotama akiko 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (50453072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥薗 透 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (10314725)
山中 淳平 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (80220424)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | コロイド / 微粒子 / コロイド結晶 / 結晶成長 / 粒子間相互作用 / ソフトマター / ポリスチレン粒子 / 相互作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Colloidal systems have been widely studied as a crystallization model for atomic systems. However, the distinction between a universal phenomenon that can be modeled with colloids and a phenomenon peculiar to colloids that is not found in atomic systems is not always be clear. Here, we studied using a depletion-attracting colloidal system in which attractive force acts between colloidal particles with coexistence of polymer. In the system, the interaction is completely opposite (attractive or repulsive) on the presence or absence of depletant inside and outside the crystal structure. Then, we focused on an influence of the particle size on the crystal shape. The crystal shapes significantly varied depending on the particle size. For the smaller particles, the crystals were more significantly facetted, while larger particles formed less ordered aggregates. The observed change in the crystal phase was explainable in terms of decreases in attraction energy on increasing the particle size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コロイド系は、これまで原子系の結晶化モデルとして広く研究されてきた。しかし、コロイドでモデル化できる普遍的な現象と、原子系には見られないコロイド系に特有な現象の区別が、必ずしも明確でない場合もある。本研究の目的は、コロイド系の様々な現象を原子系の結晶成長理論を用いて解析し、枯渇引力コロイド系のモデルとしての妥当性を検証することである。 コロイド系を用いて原子系では観察困難な”モノマー(粒子)単位”での結晶成長を、会合体形成の初期段階から結晶のマクロ形態まで連続して観察して、コロイド特有の現象を明らかにした。本研究の成果は、コロイド 科学、結晶成長の分野に寄与できると考える。