Development of three-dimensional intermolecular interaction and its application to organic molecular conductors and organic electronic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yamada Jun-ichi  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (90191311)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機分子性導体 / p型半導体 / ドナー分子 / 三次元的相互作用 / カルコゲン原子 / 重なり積分 / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 有機π電子ドナー / 分子性導体 / 新しい物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The realization of three-dimensional (3D) interaction in organic molecular conductors and p-type semiconductors has not yet been much researched. In this study, we investigated the design and synthesis of new donor molecules with 3D interaction capable of being expected by developing end-to-end interaction induced by chalcogen atoms that are introduced into the terminals of molecule along the molecular long axis, in addition to two-dimensional side-by-side interaction caused by sulfur atoms that are introduced into both sides of the molecule. Our further search was made for conductivity and mobility based on the three-dimensionality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機超伝導体を始めとした分子性導体のドナー成分および有機電界効果トランジスタ(OFET)に用いられているp型半導体の開発研究では,これまで二次元的相互作用の発現が主流であった。本研究では,三次元的相互作用を発現する新しいドナー分子を構築するための合成戦略を打ち出し,弱いながらも三次元的相互作用が示唆されるドナー分子の構築に成功した。この合成戦略に従ってドナー分子の設計・合成をさらに行えば,三次元性に基づく高温有機超伝導体や高性能OFETの開発に繋がることが期待される。