Development of inclusion methods with high selectivity and wide guest scope for difficult-to-separate guests by controlling the guest recognition space in cyclic host crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Morohashi Naoya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70344819)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカリックスアレーン / シクロデキストリン / 有機結晶 / アルカン / アミノ酸 / 希土類イオン / 有機分子 / 包接
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed inclusion methods with high selectivity and wide guest scope for organic molecules and rare metals by controlling the guest recognition space of molecular crystals of cyclic host molecules, calixarene (CA) and cyclodextrin (CD) using chemical modifications and third components. Notable achievements include 1) expansion of guest-scope and selective inclusion of alkane isomers by salt crystal formation of thiacalixarene with diethylamine, 2) enantioselective inclusion of amino acids with CD crystals in the presence of bulky sulfonic acid, 3) selective collection of lanthanide ions with the crystals of tetramethylammonium salt of calixarene diphosphonic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質の分離技術は多くの分野で極めて重要であるが,多段かつ複雑なプロセスが必要となり,エネルギーコストが高い場合も多い。近年では,金属-有機構造体(MOF),ナノポーラス分子結晶など,多孔性材料を利用した物質分離法の開発に関する学術的発展が目覚ましい。しかし,一種の材料が認識可能な物質は限定されることも多く,高い選択性と広い適用性を両立することは容易ではない。本研究で得られた結果は,様々な対象物質を高選択的に捕集し,さらにその選択性を任意に制御可能な固体材料開発につながるものであるため,本分野の学術的発展に貢献できる成果である。