Synthesis of hypervalent compounds bearing a bond between highly coordinated main group elements and creation of new functional groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Kano Naokazu  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (00302810)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結合 / 超原子価化合物 / 典型元素 / 官能基 / リン / ケイ素 / ゲルマニウム / 典型元素化合物 / 化学結合 / 硫黄 / ホウ素 / 高配位化合物 / 典型元素化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is creation of new bonding species containing a hypervalent or hypercoordinated main group element and elucidation of their reactivity. Pentacoordinated phosphorus and silicon species bearing a bond to a silicon or boron atom were attempted to be synthesized. A sulfur-substituted pentacoordinated silicon species and its germanium analogue was synthesized as a stable compound and characterized by X-ray crystallographic analysis and NMR spectroscopy. They showed different stability depending on the group 14 element.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機化学がこれまでに官能基の特性を活用して発展してきたことを考えると、新種の結合や官能基を創り出すことは学術的に意義深い研究である。本研究で目的としている高配位状態にある典型元素間の結合をもつ化学種は、新規な構造をもつ化学種であり、その高配位状態に起因する特徴的な反応性を示せば、新しい官能基としてみなすことができる。本研究の目的化合物の性質の一端を明らかにすることにより、将来的に有機合成反応への活用が期待できる。