Study on the key reaction mechanisms and chemical factors for high-performance luminescence in bioluminescence systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Hirano Takashi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20238380)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物発光 / ホタル / ウミホタル / ルシフェリン / ルシフェラーゼ / 反応機構 / 酸素化 / 化学励起 / オキシルシフェリン / 酵素環境場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Luciferin-luciferase (L-L) reactions of firefly and ostracod bioluminescence are widely applied for biological analysis and imaging. To support the development of their applications, we need to understand the mechanisms of the L-L reactions made up by several elemental processes. For the purpose, we carried out mechanistic studies on the three important processes, oxygenation, chemiexcitation, and emission from the excited oxyluciferins in the L-L reactions. The results provide information on the molecular mechanisms to design luciferin derivatives with high-performance luminescence property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物発光は化学反応により光子を生み出す特徴を持ち、生命科学分野の発光分析やイメージング技術を支える。生物発光の分析利用を発展させるには、基盤となる反応機構の理解が不可欠であり、本研究で得られた素反応過程の分子機構に関する知見は、高性能な生物発光を模倣した発光基質の分子設計指針を提供するため学術的意義が大きい。さらに、生物発光の分析利用法の高性能化に寄与することで、医療を含めた生命科学分野の発展にも貢献する。