Creation of Functional Phthalocyanines having Spectroscopic Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Nagao  信州大学, 繊維学部, 特任教授 (60124575)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフタロシアニン / ポルフィリン / 合成 / 分光学 / 理論計算 / 分子軌道 / 芳香族 / 吸収スペクトル / 磁気円偏向二色性 / 反芳香族 / 4nパイ系 / スペクトル / 芳香属性 / 性質 / 機能 / 4nパイ系 / 生体 / 磁気円偏光二色性 / 非芳香族 / 磁気円偏光2色性 / 分子軌道計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I obtained financial support on the title that "Creation of Functional Phthalocyanines having Spectroscopic Characteristics", and the duration of the research was originally 3 years, but due to Covid-19, it was allowed to postpone two more years. In the whole period, we have synthesized and characterized mainly functional phthalocyanines and porphyrins, and the results were published as 37 original papers, four review articles, and one book, which includes 5 papers of recently popular antiaromatic compounds. In addition, BODIPYs and ring-expanded porphyrins that show the main absorption bands in the near-IR region were also reported in several papers. These compounds have potentials to be used as photosensitizers in photodynamic therapy.In the 5 years, we could publish five papers in highly evaluated journals such as JACS, Angew. Chem. and Nat. Commun.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フタロシアニン、ポルフィリンは芳香環錯体の代表的な化合物であり、特に前者は応用面での実用化でもやく1世紀弱の歴史がある。機能性材料として染料・顔料の他に癌の光化学治療における増感剤、消臭・抗菌として実用化され、また太陽電池等への応用でも研究が続いている。しかし未開の分野も多い。例えば反芳香属性を有するフタロシアニンは殆ど報告例がなく、今回の研究成果の中で報告した5報は、この分野の基本となり得る論文である。このほか巨大芳香環の中に小さい芳香環を含む分子、1800nm近傍に主吸収を有する分子など、当該分野を先導する分子を多数報告した。