Synthesis of pi-Extended Helical Aromatic Compounds and Investigation on Their Chiral Molecular Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Takashi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (30626867)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヘリセン / π拡張 / キラリティー / 円二色性 / 分子バネ / 単結晶構造解析 / 量子化学計算 / 単結晶構造 / 分子ワイヤー / 励起状態ダイナミクス / 中性ラジカル / エナンチオマー分離型 / カラムナー構造 / らせん反転 / 分子ばね定数 / 芳香族性 / 過渡吸収分光 / 芳香族化合物 / らせん構造 / π共役
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have synthesized π-extended helical compounds and investigated their characteristic molecular functions derived from their chiral molecular structure.
The homogeneously π-extended helicenes, that is the helical analog of hexabenzocoronene, tend to have small HOMO-LUMO gap that is significantly decreases with increasing the helical length of the π-extended helicenes. We have also succeeded in the synthesis of π-expanded helical compounds with large helical diameter, which behave as a soft molecular spring with a small molecular spring constant that is ca. one-tenth of that of conventional helicenes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、π拡張型およびπ伸長型らせん状化合物にユニークな物性の一般性を実験的に示すことができ、分子構造とキラルならせん構造に由来する物性との関係性についての新たな知見を得ることができた。具体的には、均一にπ拡張したらせん状分子は「世界最高レベルの優れた円偏光応答性」を示し、π伸長型らせん状分子は「高い柔軟性を持つナノスケールの分子ばね材料」としての応用が期待できることを明らかにした。