Preparation of Functional Organic Molecular Crystallin System Showing Reversible Structure Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yakiyama Yumi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60636819)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords刺激応答性 / 分子性結晶 / 分子認識 / ホストゲスト相互作用 / 1次元チャネル構造 / 結晶構造変換 / 分子包接 / 機能性分子結晶 / インダンジオン二量体 / 結晶構造変化 / 分子性細孔 / 機能性結晶 / 可逆的構造変化 / 細孔性分子結晶 / 単結晶-単結晶構造変化 / ホストゲスト化学 / 可逆的炭素-炭素結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated X-shape indanedione dimer-based systems with focusing on the formation of weak intermolecular interaction within them for the purpose of the invention of new type of "soft" crystalline hosts which can cause structural and fund functional switching by the addition of outer stimuli. As the result, we succeeded the preparation of various kinds of the host systems as well as the modification of channel size and the electronic state within the channel, showing the high scalability of our indanedione dimer-based system as crystalline hosts. We also succeeded to obtain the first clear proof that our system can be the seeds for the "soft functional crystal" which can flexibly respond to outer stimuli to change its structure and function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、結晶性材料の弱点を補い、そのポテンシャルを最大限に生かすことへの具体的な解決に貢献できると期待できる。また、材料のしなやかさは外部環境に対する安定性、ひいては高寿命化を同時にもたらす。本研究を今後も継続・発展させることで得られる成果を既に確立された結晶性材料に適用すれば、堅さ・もろさの改善による省エネルギー化も達成され、持続可能な社会へ向けての一層の発展が促される。