Development of stimuli-responsive organic solid-state luminophore based on unique molecular structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Toshiaki  東海大学, 理学部, 講師 (40560363)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機色素 / 固体発光 / 凝集誘起発光 / 超分子集合体 / ホストゲスト化学 / 発光性有機色素 / 刺激応答性発光 / 円偏光発光 / ナフタレンイミド / 有機白金錯体 / 配列制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The luminescence of organic dyes is frequently quenched due to their stacked structure in the condensed phase, which is called as aggregation caused quenching (ACQ). Introduction of the non-planar structure is a promising approach to avoid ACQ. In this study, a non-planar dye equipping three naphthaleneimide moieties was synthesized and the structure, aggregation behavior, and optical property were investigated. The aggregation in THF-water solution resulted in the enhancement of fluorescence, indicating the aggregation caused emission enhancement (AIEE) of the dye.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発光性有機分子は有機ELをはじめとした有機エレクトロニクス材料などへの応用が期待される。発光性有機分子の実用化に向けては固体での発光性が重要となる。しかし、有機色素は凝集状態において凝集起因消光(ACQ)のために発光が弱いという課題がある。本研究で提案したプロペラ構造を導入した有機色素は、凝集状態においても色素のπ―πスタッキングを妨げることが可能である。その結果、凝集することによって発光が130倍に増強する凝集誘起発光増強(AIEE)特性を示すことを見出した。プロペラ構造は様々な有機色素に適用可能な一般的な構造であり、本研究の成果は有機色素の固体発光への新たな道筋を示したと言える。