Synthesis of three-dimensionally characteristic pi-conjugated compounds and evaluation of thier properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Mori Shigeki  愛媛大学, 学術支援センター, 助教 (30572028)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポルフィリン / π共役化合物 / 結晶構造解析 / 金属錯体 / 二環性骨格 / Diels-Alder反応 / 希土類金属錯体 / 単結晶X線構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the structural rigidity and reactivity of the bicyclic skeleton, we synthesized a three dimensionally characteristic π-conjugated molecule, and examied the functions utilizing the structural characteristics. We also conducted the formation of multi-decker complexes and elucidated their structures. For the purpose of construction of a chiral space, we synthesized chrysene-bridged porphyrin tweezers, and determined the crystal structure of their C60 and C70 complexes. The binding affinities of the tweezers with C60 and C70 were investigated by UV-Vis and fluorescent spectroscopy measurement. It was clarified that a continuous pericyclic reaction proceeds in the reaction with norbornadiene type compounds. We achieved the synthesis of a triple-decker metal complex using benzoporphyrins as a ligand, and clarified the formation of a multinuclear metal complex using a further conjugation extended porphyrins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規な共役系化合物の開発は、特徴的な吸収、蛍光、酸化還元特性といった電子構造に起因する特性と非結合性相互作用を活用した包摂能など、分子の立体構造によって決定される特性をいかに発現させるか、が重要である。本研究で得られた成果は、三次元的に特徴を持つピンセット型分子を構築する上で重要な出発物質であり、キラルな微小空間の形成へとつながり、無置換のキラル曲面共役化合物の認識にも展開できる可能性を秘めている。