Creation of Phosphindolizine Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tsurusaki Akihiro  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40623848)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホスフィンドリジン / 三次元π共役化合物 / リン / 閉環メタセシス反応 / 反転挙動 / ホスファフェナレン / 閉環メタセシス / ナフタレン / 発光 / 芳香族 / 有機合成化学 / 三次元パイ共役化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphindolizine is a bicyclic compound composed of one five-membered ring and one six-membered ring with an embedded phosphorus atom at the bridgehead position. Although phosphindolizine is a simple molecule, its derivatives have not been elucidated so far, even for the substituted and/or pi-extended molecules. In this work, we succeeded in the synthesis of dibenzo[b,e]phosphindolizines by the ring-closing metathesis of the corresponding benzo[b]phosphole derivatives with two olefin tethers and elucidated their structures, properties, and the pyramidal inversion of the phosphorus atom. Furthermore, we also synthesized the structural isomer with different fusion and naphthalene-fused phosphindolizine derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
含リンπ共役化合物に関する研究は精力的に行われているものの、リン原子の置換位置がπ共役骨格の外周部であるものが大半であり、縮環内部にリン原子を有するπ共役化合物の開発は十分に行われていなかった。本研究では、未開拓であった含リンπ共役化合物の一つである「ホスフィンドリジン」の合成手法を確立するとともに、構造と性質の解明を行った。本研究で得られた知見は、機能性材料における新たな構成要素となりうるものと期待される。