Synthesis of double helix pi-conjugated oligomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Masashi  北里大学, 理学部, 講師 (20438120)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsねじれ化合物 / キラル化合物 / 蛍光 / 円偏光発光 / π共役系化合物 / 円二色性スペクトル / 円偏光発光スペクトル / 環状化合物 / キラリティー / CDスペクトル / X線結晶構造解析 / パイ共役系 / 二重ラセン / シクロファン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twisted π-conjugated cyclic compounds based on planar chiral [2.2]paracyclophane (PC) and axially chiral binaphthyl were synthesized, and their structures and chiroptical properties were investigated. A double-helical geometry was found in X-ray analysis of the twisted dimer composed of [2.2]PC and biphenyl spacers. On the other hand, the dimerization of axially chiral binaphthyls by coupling reactions also gave a figure-8 structure with a double twist. These are all chiral luminescent dyes and showed remarkable circularly polarized luminescence (CPL) properties. In particular, the rigid cyclic compound consisting of tethered binaphthyl exhibited a higher dissymmetry factor (g = 0.015) in CPL, which is much higher than the conventional organic compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ねじれた構造を持つ化合物はキラリティーを生じることがあり、化合物が持つ光学特性は右回りまたは左回りのどちらかの偏光を特異的に吸収または発光する。特に、キラルな発光体から生じる円偏光発光を示す材料は、偏光が関与する次世代の光学材料に期待されるが、構造とキラル光学特性との相関には不明瞭な点が多い。本研究では合成したキラル化合物が顕著なキラル光学特性を示すことを実験的に明らかにし、理論計算を用いてその原因を明らかにした。従って本研究の成果は優れたCPL色素の分子設計の指針となり、今後、優れたCPL材料およびそれを利用した光学素子の開発につながるものである。