Quantitative detection of chirality by chiral mass spectrometry on the basis of molecular recognition chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shizuma Motohiro  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 総括研究員 (40416318)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキラリティー / 質量分析 / 分子認識 / 安定同位体標識 / 光学純度決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is chiral analysis by mass spectrometry only.  In this study, chiral polyether hosts and chiral copper complexes were designed and synthesized to discrimine the chirality of chiral ammnonium ions and amino acids, respectively. Further, their enantiomer hosts labeled with deuterium atoms were synthesized. The pair of the labeled/unlabeled host were used after adding the guest mixture to estimate the enantiomeric excess of the multiple guests simultaneously, easily and quickly based on the relative peak intensity of the labeled/unlabeled host-guest complex ions by mass spectrometry only.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、生体内のD-アミノ酸がさまざまな疾病と関連していることやあるいは有用な作用をしていることなどが見いだされており、高感度で簡便なキラル評価方法が希求されている。本研究成果はこれらに対して高感度分析法である質量分析のみで迅速にキラル評価を行える手法を提案できた。また、分子間の相互作用およびイオン化部位の制御により質量分析でキラル評価ができるホスト-ゲスト系の分子設計について一つの指針を見出すことができた。