Development of Catalytic Multi-Carboxylation Using CO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mita Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 特任准教授 (00548183)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 固定化反応 / 脱芳香族化 / ダブルカルボキシル化 / フラン / ピロール / パラジウム / 極性転換 / インドール / アリル化 / カルボキシル化 / ベンソフラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research focuses on the development of catalytic multi carboxylation with CO2 via π-allylpalladium intermediate using Pd/ZnEt2 reaction system. When 2-indolylmethyl acetate was used as a substrate, double carboxylation smoothly proceeded though dearomative process of indole nucleus, affording doubly carboxylated products at the benzylic position as well as the 3-position of indole (Org. Lett. 2018, 20, 7603-7606). Carboxylation of furfuryl acetate and 2-pyrrolylmethyl acetate also afforded doubly carboxylated products at the benzylic position as well as the 5-position of furan and pyrrole (Synlett 2019, 30, 841-844). As catalytic double carboxylation using CO2 has been limited, this type of catalytic double carboxylation of diverse heteroaromatic compounds is highly unique and extremely useful for alkaloid synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CO2は豊富な一炭素資源であり、それを有機化学物に効率良く組み込む固定化反応の開発が活発に研究されている。これまでにCO2を触媒的に同時に複数個導入する反応は例が少なく、効率的にCO2を2つないしは複数個導入できれば、CO2の有効利用という点で有用である。また、π-アリルパラジウム中間体は通常求電子的であり、求核剤とは速やかに反応するものの、求電子剤と反応させるためには極性転換が必要であり、その中でも反応性に乏しいCO2と反応させることは困難が予想される。今回、そのπ-アリルパラジウム中間体をジエチル亜鉛によって極性転換を起こし、反応性の低いCO2を二分子導入できたことは学術的に意義深い。