Development of Unique Condensed Aromatic Compounds Using Ring-closing Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kazuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (60375607)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機合成 / 面不斉 / 閉環 / 芳香族化合物 / 含窒素複素環芳香族化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern synthetic organic chemistry has sufficient flexibility to construct acyclic compounds selectively. Therefore, the construction of aromatic rings from acyclic precursors is an attractive approach to obtain substituted aromatic compounds without the formation of inseparable regioisomers. In this study, we have tried to synthesize some unique condensed aromatic compounds using such ring-closing approach. Specifically, we conducted research on the following issues. 1) Practical synthesis and application of asymmetric pyridine catalysts, 2) Synthesis of 4-quinolones, 3) Synthesis of [1]benzothiopheno[2,3-b][1]benzothiphene derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芳香族化合物を合成する上で現在欠かすことのできない役割を担っているのが、芳香族求電子置換反応である。しかし、多種多様な芳香族化合物の需要が高まりつつある中、芳香族求電子置換反応だけでは合成することが困難な芳香族化合物が多数存在する。本研究は、人類社会の発展に寄与すべく、置換基をあらかじめ望みの位置に配置した鎖状化合物から芳香環自体を構築するという我々がこれまで独自に開発してきた芳香族化合物合成法を大幅に発展させることを目指して実施した研究である。