Development of Chemoselective Reactions Utilizing Specific Properties of Silver-Carbenes and Their Synthetic Uses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Harada Shingo  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 講師 (50722691)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機反応 / 合成 / 計算 / 密度汎関数理論 / 金属 / 触媒 / 遷移状態 / 銀 / カルベン / ジアゾ / 不斉 / キラル / 脱芳香族化反応 / 化学選択性 / 直裁的分子変換 / 芳香環 / カルベノイド / 生物活性物質 / 有機合成 / 反応開発 / 天然物合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applicant has developed several new reactions using metal-carbene species. A naphthol derivative with a diazo group was used as a model substrate for the reaction development. The Ag catalyst promoted intramolecular dearomatization, whereas a Rh catalyst caused a Buchner reaction. The intramolecular reaction of indoles was also investigated. The silver-catalyzed chemoselective reactions were established and the reaction mechanism was also elucidated. This strategy is expected to accelerate drug discovery research by enabling the direct synthesis of valuable molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な化学構造を有する生物活性分子、即ち医薬候補分子の合成法開発は、創薬の観点で社会的ニーズが高く、特に重要な研究課題である。金属カルベンは、多様でユニークな反応性を有する高活性炭素化学種である。カルベンは配位している金属種によって大きく異なる反応性を示すが、その金属特性は解明されておらず、その反応性の差異を活用した合成化学的な応用例は殆ど報告されていなかった。申請者は、銀カルベン種が特異な反応性を有することを見出し、種々の新たな化学反応を開発した。これにより、創薬科学研究の発展が期待できる。