Synthesis of New Z-Type ligand Complexes and Its Applications for Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Sueki Shunsuke  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90580118)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsZ型配位子 / 酸化的脱水素反応 / 1,4-アザボリン / レドックス異性化 / リンスルフィド / 触媒反応 / ルテニウム / ロジウム / レドックス異性化反応 / エンイン / アザボリン / ホスフィンスルフィド / 水素移動型反応 / Z型配位子錯体 / アゾベンゼン / 速度論解析 / 固体発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out the coupling reaction of boron halide with nitrogen-containing haloarene or monophosphine to synthesize new Z-type ligands bearing nitrogen or phosphorus moieties, however the reactions provided complex mixtures of products. Although we still work energetically the synthesis of Z-type ligands, we found ruthenium-catalyzed oxidative dehydrogenation of alcohols with carbodiimide, which is the first example for using carbodiimide as a hydrogen acceptor. At the course of the study, we also succeeded to develop the redox isomerization of allylic alcohols with ruthenium hydride catalyst. Furthermore we also developed both new synthesis of 1,4-azaborine and new synthetic method of phosphine sulfides using thiocyanate salt as a sulfur source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初計画したZ型配位子の合成は未だ検討中ではあるが、その過程で特異な固体発光を示す1,4-アザボリンの新規合成法を発見することができた。またZ型配位子合成の過程において見出したルテニウム触媒およびカルボジイミドを用いたアルコールの酸化的脱水素反応ではカルボジイミドを水素受容体として利用する最初の例であることや、これまで硫黄源としての利用がなされてこなかったチオシアン酸塩の新たな側面を見出し、ホスフィンスルフィドの新規合成法へと展開するなど学術的に興味深い知見を得るとともに、広く利用してもらえる方法論を供出することができたと考えている。