Development of novel cycloaddition reactions of 2-azaallyl radical cations with multiple bonded compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Kennosuke  北里大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40467874)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光付加環化反応 / ベンゾフェノン / イリジウム錯体 / 光誘起電子移動 / プロトン移動 / α-アミノアルキルラジカル / 2-アザアリルラジカルカチオン / 含窒素複素環式化合物 / 光増感 / 光付加環化 / 電子移動 / α-アミノアルキルラジカル / ニトロン / α,β-不飽和イミド / イミン / エネルギー移動 / ラジカル / ジアミノメタン / 多重結合性分子 / 付加環化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has been successfully provided the following achievements: (1) the development of a formal [3+3] photo-cycloaddition reactions of nitrones with N,N,N',N’-tetraalkyldiaminomethanes by using benzophenone derivatives as a photo-sensitizer, (2) the development of a formal [3+2] photo-cycloaddition reactions of imines with the diaminomethanes by using Ir(III) complex photo-sensitizers, (3) the development of a formal [3+2] photo-cycloadditions of α,β-unsaturated imide with the diaminomethanes by using by using the Ir(III) complexes, (4) the development of a formal [4+2] photo-cycloaddition reactions of α,β-unsaturated imide with N,N-dialkylanilines by using the Ir(III) complexes, (5) the elucidation of photophysical properties of the Ir(III) complexes, (6) the mechanistic study for photo-cycloaddition reactions by using computational methods. However, a reaction intermediate has been detected instead of fail to detect 2-azaally radical cation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光照射下における2-アザアリルラジカルカチオンもしくは 2-アザアリルラジカルカチオン等価体特有の反応は、新規含窒素飽和複素環骨格を一挙に構築できる。したがって本反応は、新規含窒素飽和複素環を必要とする創薬化学の分野に応用され、新薬創出の一助となる可能性がある。また2-アザアリルラジカルカチオンは、π結合を有するラジカルカチオン種の中でもその構造的特徴と物理化学的性質は未知であるに等しい。したがって、この化学種を分光化学的により捕捉し構造解析を成功させ、さらにその生成機構と物理化学的性質を明らかにすることができれば、有機合成化学の基礎を拡充させることができる。