Development of reactions based on decarboxylative generation of zwitterionic intermediates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kodai  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (00758451)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脱炭酸反応 / 双性イオン / 電子環状反応 / 触媒反応 / ルイス酸 / 不斉合成 / 転位反応 / 脱炭酸 / 不斉転写反応 / 双性イオン中間体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactions based on decarboxylative formation of zwitterionic intermediates were developed. As our previous works, it was confirmed that a generation of an oxyallyl cation intermediate through a decarboxylation of a cyclic enol carbonate and the intermediate triggered Nazarov cyclization in the presence of a catalytic amount of a Lewis acid. In this research, [1] Application of the decarboxylative Nazarov cyclization, and [2] Reactions and decarboxylative generation of other zwitterionic intermediates, were conducted. As a result, asymmetric Nazarov cyclization, homo-Nazarov cyclization, ad 1,2-rearrangement were successfully developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な双性イオン発生法では、塩基性条件下での脱プロトン-脱離基の脱離という二段階の反応を経て行われる。本研究では、基質に酸触媒を作用させることで、二酸化炭素という安定な分子が基質から脱離し、一挙に双性イオン種が発生できる。そのため、化学反応の効率化・高速化が実現できるため、反応の触媒化、および反応過程で損失されうる立体化学などの情報を生成物へ転写することが可能となった。また、二酸化炭素の利用という観点から見ると、本研究では二酸化炭素の脱離によって反応活性種を発生させているため、「二酸化炭素による分子活性化」という二酸化炭素の新たな利用法を提供していると解釈できる。