Development of carbon-silicon cross coupling reaction utilizing oxidative addition of chlorosilanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Naganawa Yuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (00613233)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクロロシラン / クロスカップリング / ニッケル / パラジウム / 有機ケイ素 / 選択的合成 / アルミニウム / ルイス酸 / 酸化的付加 / 選択的 / 有機合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Si-C bond formation reaction is a fundamental transformation to give useful organosilicon compounds which are widely used in synthetic chemistry and materials chemistry. In this study, we aim to develop a novel methodology for cleavage of Si-Cl bonds of chlorosilanes, which are classified as strong bonds. We realized the catalytic conversion of Si-Cl bonds to Si-C bonds by utilizing the cooperative activation with transition metal catalyst and Lewis acids. For example, we developed a nickel-catalyzed cross-coupling reaction between chlorosilanes and organoaluminum reagents. Furthermore, the use of palladium as a catalyst for the same reaction enabled us to obtain a wider range of substrate applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強固な結合の活性化と触媒的変換化学への挑戦は、近年有機化合物の持つ不活性なC-H結合やC-O結合などにおいて実践されているが、炭素の同族元素であるケイ素について本コンセプトを前面に打ち出した研究例は現在のところほとんど見られず、学術的意義があると考える。
有機ケイ素化合物の有用性は、合成化学や材料化学分野など幅広い分野ですでに十分に認識されており、本研究提案の実現により、これまで困難とされてきた有機ケイ素化合物の提供が可能となることで、それを基にした新奇な特性や応用技術の開発が期待されることから、優れた社会的意義が十分期待できる。