Development of environmental load-reducing synthesis of aldehydes and their derivatives from aliphatic alkenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ura Yasuyuki  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40335196)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪族アルケン / アルデヒド / 末端アセタール / ワッカー型酸化 / 逆マルコフニコフ選択性 / パラジウム / 銅 / p-ベンゾキノン / 電子不足環状アルケン / パラジウム触媒 / 酸素 / 塩化銅 / ベンゾキノン / 銅触媒 / 酸化 / メチル-p-ベンゾキノン / ピナコール / 脂肪族末端アルケン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a synthetic method of aldehydes from aliphatic terminal alkenes, the anti-Markovnikov Wacker-type oxidation has been developed. Aldehydes and alpha, beta-unsaturated aldehydes were selectively obtained using a Pd/Cu catalyst, p-benzoquinone, a small amount of water, and a t-butyl alcohol solvent under mild conditions (1 atm of O2 and 40 deg C). Although conventional Wacker-type oxidation only affords ketones (Markovnikov products), we were successful to reverse the regioselectivity. Selective synthesis of terminal acetals from aliphatic terminal alkenes has also been developed using diols such as pinacol instead of water as a nucleophile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪族末端アルケンからのアルデヒドの工業製法として知られるヒドロホルミル化では高圧の一酸化炭素と水素および高温条件を要するが,本研究で開発した逆マルコフニコフ型ワッカー型酸化は常圧の酸素および40 ℃の穏和な条件下で進行する。生成物の選択性,触媒活性,ベンゾキノン類の添加量など,改善を要する点はまだ多いが,アルケンからのアルデヒドの環境低負荷型合成法に発展し得る反応を開発することが出来た。また,アルデヒド合成および末端アセタール合成のいずれの反応においても逆マルコフニコフ選択性を実現出来たことは学術的に重要な成果である。