Project/Area Number |
18K05124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今田 泰嗣 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (60183191)
荒川 幸弘 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 助教 (70709203)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 有機分子触媒 / 酸化触媒 / フラビン触媒 / 高分子担持触媒 / 酸素酸化反応 / フラビニウム塩 / 過酸化水素酸化反応 / 酸化反応 / フラビン / 担持型触媒 / フロー反応系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established a general method for preparing a series of resin-supported alloxazine-type flavin catalysts having substituents on the alloxazine skeleton based on the method for preparing resin-supported isoalloxazine-type flavin catalysts that we have already reported. Catalytic activity of a series of resin-supported alloxazine-type flavin catalysts for oxidation reactions was studied, the correlation between the substituents on the alloxazine skeleton and the catalytic activity was clarified, and it was shown that these resin-supported flavin catalysts can be used as practical catalysts in various green oxygenation reactions. In the process of establishing a synthetic method for resin-supported flavin catalysts, a general synthetic method for a series of 4a-hydroxyisoalloxazines having a substituent on the isoalloxazine skeleton was also established, and it was shown that these 4a-hydroxyisoalloxazines can be used as practical catalysts in various green oxygenation reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学工業プロセスにおいて多用される酸素添加反応の理想の形は、金属触媒を必要とせず、酸素あるいは過酸化水素を末端酸化剤とする反応である。これらの条件を満たす有機分子酸化触媒として、均一系フラビニウム塩触媒が我々を中心として開発されてきたが、実用的な触媒としてはその取扱いの容易さと合成の簡便さが求められていた。本研究で開発したレジン担持アロキサジン型フラビン触媒および4a-ヒドロキシイソアロキサジン型フラビン触媒は、高い触媒活性に加えて合成の簡便さと取り扱いの容易さを兼ね備えた実用的な酸素添加触媒であり、学術的および社会的両面で大きな意義がある。