Efficient synthesis of mutifunctionalized cyclic compounds utilizing Lewis acid templates and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Jun  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (80250413)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機合成 / 天然物合成 / 触媒 / Diels-Alder 反応 / ルイス酸 / Diets-Alder反応 / ヘテロDiets-Alder 反応 / 触媒反応 / ルイス酸テンプレート / ヘテロDiels-Alder反応 / Diels-Alder反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An asymmetric Diels-Alder reaction of 2,4-dienols and methyl acrylate utilizing a chiral Zn(II)/Mg(II) bimetallic template with low catalyst loading is successfully achieved. The bimetallic Lewis acid template derived from H8-BINOL catalyzed the Diels-Alder reaction in the presence of MS-4A to afford various functionalized bicyclic lactones with high enantiomeric purities. The bimetallic Lewis acid-template Diels-Alder reaction is feasible to hetero-Diels-Alder reaction of 4-siloxy-2,4-penta-dienols and aldehydes to provide substituted dihydropyrans with good enantioselectivities. The synthetic application for biologically active compound such as exiguolide was also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した触媒的ルイス酸テンプレートを用いるDiels-Alder反応を用いれば、キラルな置換ビシクロラクトンや置換テトラヒドロピラン、置換ジヒドロピリダジンを短工程かつ高効率的に合成できることが判明した。これらの構造単位は、医薬・創薬科学の観点から幅広く注目される生物活性天然物に多く見られる。従って、本研究は、様々な骨格を有する複雑な有機分子を一挙に構築することが可能になったことで、高効率的に医薬リード生物活性天然物を合成する反応手法の創出という点で学術的・社会的意義は大きい。