Development of rhenium-catalyzed carbon-carbon and carbon-heteroatom bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Yutaka  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (30180665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 塁  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (70467512)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレニウム / 触媒反応 / アルコール / π共役芳香族分子 / ジヒドロイソキノリン / イソキノリン / 多環式芳香族化合物 / 炭素 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / ヘテロ原子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently disclosed that rhenium complex, such as ReX(CO)5 (X = Br and Cl), serves as an air and moisture-tolerant catalyst for various organic reactions instead of various Lewis acid catalysts. In the continuation of the development of rhenium-catalyzed synthetic reactions, we investigated the new carbon-carbon and carbon-heteroatom bond formations used alcohols, esters, and ethers as the carbon sources in this research. In this research, we have found the rhenium complex acts as a useful catalyst on the carbon-carbon bond formations between alcohols and organosilicon compounds such as alkenyl and allyl silanes. We also found that rhenium catalyzed the deoxygenation and silylation of alcohols by hydrosilane.
In addition, we have shown that various polycyclic aromatic compounds, which were used as organic functional materials, were easily and efficiently synthesized by the use of rhenium complex catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間中に、安価かつ容易に入手可能なアルコールならびにアルコール誘導体を直接利用した、汎用性の高い多くの合成反応がレニウム錯体を用いることで触媒的に進行することを明らかにした。特に、アルコールならびにアルコール誘導体を用いため、従来法と比べ、副生成物の排出も少なく、原子効率の高い環境調和型合成反応が可能となった。また、レニウム錯体の特徴を利用することで、有機機能性材料への利用が期待される、種々のπ共役芳香族分子の効率的かつ簡便な合成が達成された。
以上のように。レニウム錯体特有の触媒反応を多く見出し、有機合成反応におけるレニウム触媒の有用性を明らかにした。