Construction of reaction sites having main-group elements coordinated with transition-metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Masaaki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20292203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 秀岳  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (50292751)
是永 敏伸  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70335579)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords反応場構築 / カルボカチオン / シランチオン / シライミン / 元素化学 / 有機金属錯体 / 錯体 / 有機金属化学 / 触媒 / 反応場 / 活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon, nitrogen, silicon, and sulfur were taken as major group elements coordinated with transition metals, and a reaction field was constructed, and its reactivity was explored. A cationic [CCH] unit was generated on the tetrairon framework. In this Lewis acid reaction field, the conversion of tertiary amines to enamines was achieved, and the reaction was extended to catalytic reactions such as the Diels-Alder reaction. Iridium complexes with silanethiones having phenyl groups on silicon were synthesized and their properties were elucidated. The complexes showed high reactivity toward iodomethane, carbon tetrachloride, and isothiocyanate, and are expected to be used in Lewis acid and Lewis base cooperative reaction fields. Synthesis and reactivity studies of silaimine complexes were also conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素上に空の2p軌道を有するはカルボカチオンは有機溶媒に可溶なルイス酸触媒として,これまで期待され,多くの研究がなされてきた。しかしながら,期待されたほどの研究成果は得られておらず,適用されている触媒反応も限られている状況にある。原因としては過度な不安定性に基因する触媒種の失活が挙げられ,本研究では多金属骨格との複合化による准安定化手法により解決策を提示し,その学術的意義は大きいといえる。また,ケイ素含有不飽和化合物を遷移金属上で準安定化し,反応場として活用するアイデアは新しく,ルイス酸ールイス塩基相乗系反応場としての発展が期待される。