Construction of Tetrahedral Chiral-at-Metal Complexes with Achiral Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ube Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00512138)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsChiral-at-metal / 不斉金属中心 / 四面体型錯体 / ニッケル錯体 / コバルト錯体 / 亜鉛錯体 / 光学分割 / キラル@金属錯体 / 不斉合成 / 不斉誘導 / Chiral-at-metal 錯体 / 自然分晶 / 金属中心キラリティ / 不斉金属錯体 / Chiral-at-Metal錯体 / 金属錯体 / 金属不斉中心 / 非対称化 / 不斉触媒 / 四面体型金属錯体 / キラル錯体 / 亜鉛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the construction and functionalization of tetrahedral chiral-at-metal complexes which have chirality at the metal center. During the period, the racemic syntheses of tetrahedral chiral-at-zinc(II), -nickel(II) and -cobalt(II) complexes were succeeded. Asymmetric synthesis of a chiral-at-zinc(II) complex was achieved by using a chiral auxiliary method. Temperature-dependent optical resolution of nickel(II) was observed to obtain optical pure crystals of the complex. Also, I found carbon-carbon bond cleavage reactions in the presence of stoichiometric amounts of the cobalt(II) complex. Furthermore, Substituent effect on achiral, tridentate ligands in chiral-at-zinc(II) complexes are examined, and important factors for stability of stereogenic centers of tetrahedral complexes are clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キラル化学の推進のためにはキラル中心となりうる元素の拡充が求められる。炭素をはじめとし硫黄やリンなどの典型元素をキラル中心とする化学は多くの成果が報告されている一方、動的な性質を示す傾向にある金属元素を不斉中心とするChiral-at-Metal化合物の創生は発展の余地が多分に残されている。これまでChiral-at-Metal化合物の合成では、六配位の金属錯体のような、限られた範囲の化合物に焦点が当てられてきた。キラリティの発現において合成方法やキラリティの安定性、生じたキラル化合物の光学的特性や反応性、触媒能といった緒性質を明らかとすることは学術的に意義深い。