Organometallic Molecular Wires with Multipodal Ligands for Controlling Interfacial Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuya  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (90700154)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子ワイヤー / 有機金属錯体 / 長脚配位子 / 表面増強ラマン / ブレイクジャンクション / ルテニウム / メタルアセチリド / 単分子電気伝導度 / ラマン分光 / 有機金属 / 分子接合 / 多脚配位子 / 分子エレクトロニクス / 界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop molecular wires that form stable molecular junctions with little fluctuation in conductance, we designed and synthesized molecular wires with long-legged ligands. The long-legged ligands can control the bonding angle when the main chain of the molecular wire is bonded to the electrode, and the conductance distribution became narrow. Surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy showed the characteristic junction configuration at the interface for the molecular wires with long-legged ligands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子と電極が結合した分子接合は太陽電池や有機EL、有機OFETなど次世代の有機デバイスに不可欠な構造である。そのため接合の状態制御によりその物性が制御できれば、様々なデバイスの効率や性能向上が見込めるため、学術的のみならず社会的に意義深い。本研究では分子の立体的な構造を適切に設計することで、電気伝導度のゆらぎの抑制や、分子と電極の相互作用を変調することが可能となることを見出したことから、有機デバイス進展に寄与するものと期待している。