Project/Area Number |
18K05141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
TSUGE KIYOSHI 富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (60280583)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 発光 / 混晶化 / 強発光性 / ドーピング / エネルギー移動 / 銀 / 銅 / ピラジン / 混晶 / 配位高分子 / ドーピングy |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, novel luminescent copper(I) and silver(I) units have been synthesized. By a solid solution approach utilizing luminescent coordination polymers as host compounds, strongly emissive copper(I) and silver(I) luminescent units were created in the host compounds, whose emissive properties and the energy transfer between units were examined. Using findings in the study, a series of luminescent silver(I) coordination polymers have been prepared. By comparison with the corresponding copper(I) compounds, factors affecting the emissive properties of the silver(I) polymers were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発光性の化合物は、発光素子、センサーなどに応用されている。銅や銀は比較的安価な金属であり新規発光ユニットの創出やその制御は、発光性ユニットとしての利用にとって重要である。本研究では配位高分子をホスト化合物として利用することにより、単一化合物としては合成が難しい新規の強発光性ユニットを混晶中に創出できることを示した。また、銀錯体の系統的な合成と対応する銅錯体との比較により、銅錯体の発光エネルギーから銀錯体の発光エネルギーの予測が可能であることも示すことができた。