Formation of pai-Bands in Heterometallic One-dimensional Chain Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Kazuhiro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60386638)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一次元鎖 / 多核錯体 / 金属結合 / π結合 / 異種金属 / 伝導度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize π-bands in heterometallic one-dimensional chains, molybdenum and platinum dinuclear complexes were mixed to form metal-metal bonds in the π-orbitals. Although it was not succeeded in isolating one-dimensional chains where both metals were regularly aligned, we found that in the reaction the oxidation and decomposition of the molybdenum dinuclear complex produced polyoxometalate with highly oxidized metals. We have succeeded in synthesizing one- or two-dimensional mixed-valence aggregates with delocalized unpaired electrons, where both polyoxometalate and tetranuclear platinum complexes are regularly aligned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリオキソメタレートは古くから知られ、固体酸触媒に使われてきた化合物であるが、骨格自体を導電物性に利用している研究はほとんどない。本研究で見出した、ポリオキソメタレートと白金四核錯体からなる混合原子価集積体は非局在化した電子を有し、比較的電気が流れやすいと考えている。この集積体は、2つの調整可能な物質を混合して得られることから、バンド構造、電荷輸送能、光吸収帯をチューニングできる化合物群といえ、太陽電池などに利用できれば、学術的・産業的にも大きな波及効果が期待される。