Development of one-step bimetallic nanocluster prepraration method for structural regulation and catalytic durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Muratugu Satoshi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (20545719)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords白金 / ナノクラスター / カーボンナノチューブ / ポリピロール / ランタノイド / 酸素還元反応 / XAFS / 燃料電池 / カーボン担体 / 固定化 / ランタノイド錯体 / 燃料電池電極触媒 / 合金 / 触媒 / 酸素還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small Pt nanoclusters (NCs) (ca. 1.5 nm) with narrow size distribution were successfully prepared by the copolymerization of a new Pt complex with pyrrole ligands and pyrrole monomers on multi-walled carbon nanotube (MWCNT) and successive reduction, and the mechanism of size-regulation was clarified. The prepared size-regulated Pt nanoclusters exhibited the enhancement in the activity and durability for oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) of fuel cells.
The incorporation of lanthanide complex precursor (Gd complex) to the above preparation method also yielded the size-regulated Pt NCs of similar size (ca. 1.6 nm) decorated with Gd hydroxide/oxide species. This Pt NCs exhibited further enhancement of ORR activity, and the origin of enhancement was clarified by in situ XAFS spectroscopy with potential application condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした、微小Ptナノクラスター触媒の粒径制御と、燃料電池電極触媒の酸素還元反応(ORR)の高活性化・高耐久化を同時に可能とする調製手法、及びランタノイド種修飾によるORRの更なる高活性化を可能とする調製手法は、その粒径制御のメカニズムや高活性化の因子解明の基礎科学的研究も踏まえて、次世代燃料電池の高活性・高耐久性電極触媒調製に向けての設計指針を提供することが期待される。このような燃料電池電極触媒が実現できれば、Ptの有効利用、エネルギーの有効利用に資することが期待でき、地球環境問題の解決にも貢献する。