Development of Reaction Based on Atomically Precise Silver Alkynyl Nanocluster
Project/Area Number |
18K05147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuta Tsutomu 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (70221603)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 銀ナノクラスター / アルキニル配位子 / 錯体配位子 / 配位子置換反応 / ナノクラスター / アルキニル銀 / ヒドリドクラスター / 平面保護配位子 / 金属クラスター / 銀クラスター / 末端アルキン / 環化反応 / AAC反応 / 超原子効果 / トリアゾール環 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A trigonal planar metalloligand is considered to nicely cover the polyhedral surface of a metal nanocluster core. Trialkynyl copper(I) complexes were selected as a triangular motif. The triangular motif was found to form a cage which accommodates a polyhydride-Ag cluster formulated as [Ag13H8]5+. To explore a reactivity of a silver-alkynyl nanocluster, ligand exchange reactions between coordinating and free alkynyl ligands were examined. It was found that an electron rich alkynyl ligand was bound strongly because of not only a stronger sigma donation but also an effective pi donation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属ナノ粒子は、光センサーや発光などの光物性や高効率化学反応のための触媒として次世代を担う新物質群である。金属ナノ粒子の構造を知る手段として、配位子よって保護された金属ナノクラスターの構造解明は、極めて重要であり。そこで得られる構造的知見や、それに基づいた反応の理解は、金属ナノ粒子の化学の基盤的情報をなすものである。