Analysis of the crystallization process of biominerals using a substrate vesicle model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Koshiyama Tomomi  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (30467279)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords基質小胞 / 生体鉱物 / 結晶化 / モデル / リン酸カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The composition, crystal system, crystal size and morphology of biominerals produced by biomineralization are important factors that determine their chemical and physical properties and strength. Crystallization of many biominerals proceeds in vesicles surrounded by a lipid membrane. Although it is known that there are several proteins in the vesicles that contribute to nucleation and crystal growth, crystallization in vesicles remains unexplored. In this study, we attempted to create a vesicle model using artificial liposomes and natural lipid membranes of red blood cells, and to screen crystallization conditions such as ion concentration and pH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの生体鉱物の結晶化は、細胞から分泌される生体膜で囲まれた基質小胞内で進行する。つまり、基質小胞のような構成イオンの取り込みと結晶化に関与する蛋白質の固定化が可能な環境を人工的に再現し、種々の分光分析による結晶化過程の経時変化追跡が可能な測定・解析系を確立できれば、小胞内における生体鉱物の結晶化過程の時間的・空間的な制御メカニズムの解明に繋がる知見が得られる。また、メカニズム解明のみならず、カルシウム塩、シリカや磁性酸化鉄などの様々な有用な生体鉱物材料の作製法の開発にも繋がると考える。