Transformation of carbon dioxide enabled by multi-electron transfer originating from sigma-electron acceptor ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kameo Hajime  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50597218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機金属錯体 / 配位子 / 触媒化学 / 無機化学 / 錯体化学 / 触媒 / 有機金属化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functions of sigma-electron acceptor (Z-type) ligand have been studied, and their applications including the catalysis have been also developed. Firstly, a novel nickel catalysts bearing a Z-type borane ligand was found to show the catalytic activity for the CO2 reduction leading to methanol. In addition, a new type of metal-ligand cooperation was developed by utilizing a Z-type borane ligand, enabling palladium cross coupling reactions based on an unprecedented reaction mechanism. Further, the cross coupling reactions of fluorosilanes and fluorogermanes were achieved, where the cleavage processes of strong Si-F and Ge-F bonds proceeded through the nucleophilic activation by the sigma-back donation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
σ電子受容性配位子を鍵とする、新しい機構に基づくカップリング反応を提案できた。この新機構では、求核的な触媒活性種による効率的な基質の活性化が期待できることに加えて、結合形成過程が分子内形式で進行するため、難解な結合形成反応への展開も期待できる。カップリング反応の新しい展開が可能となる結果である。
また、σ逆供与を軸とする求核的な活性化法により、強固な Si-F や Ge-F 結合の切断を軸とする初めての触媒を実現することができた。これらの成果は、有機ケイ素化合物、ゲルマニウム化合物の新しい合成法を提案するのみならず、その知見はケイ素化合物のリサイクル技術の発展にも寄与するものと期待できる。