Preparation and Reactivity of Anionic Ir(i) Oxo Cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaka Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50221586)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイリジウム / アニオン性 / オキソクラスター / 金 / 銀 / 混合金属クラスター / オキソ / 異種金属クラスター / ルテニウム / ロジウム / 銅 / メタロホスフィン / アルキン / 部分水素化 / 三重架橋オキソ配位子 / X線構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anionic trinuclear Ir(I) oxo cluster was first synthesized and its high nucleophilic nature was utilized to prepare novel Ir3M (M = Au, Ag) mixed-metal tetranuclear oxo clusters. Another novel Ir6Ag2 mixed-metal octanuclear cluster was also obtained. All new clusters have been characterized spectroscopically and further defined by X-ray crystallography. DFT and NBO analysis revealed that the Ir-M (M = Au, Ag) bonds in these mixed-metal clusters had Ir to M dative bond nature. These results demonstrated the ability of the anionic trinuclear Ir(I) oxo cluster to act as an iridium(I)-centered σ-donor ligands to the group 11 metal centers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イリジウムオキソ錯体は、水の酸化反応や一酸化炭素の酸化反応の触媒あるいはその前駆体として機能することが明らかになるにつれ、学術的な興味のみならず、資源・エネルギー・環境などの社会問題とも深く関わり得る物質群として注目されている。本研究では、これまでに類例のない きわめて電子豊富なイリジウムオキソ種であるアニオン性Ir(I) オキソクラスター錯体(2)を選択的に高収率で合成し、構造を明らかにした。さらにそのきわめて高い求核性を活用し、(2)に金または銀ユニットを導入した混合金属クラスター錯体を新たに合成し、構造を明らかにするとともにそれらの金属―金属館結合の性質を計算化学を活用して解明した。