Project/Area Number |
18K05153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Akiko 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90433713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ジェズニチカ イザベラ 芝浦工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40565769)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 分子認識 / ガス吸着 / 結晶構造解析 / 有機合成 / 無機合成 / 熱分析 / 無機化学 / ホストーゲスト / カチオン-パイ相互作用 / 四重極モーメント / 蒸気吸着 / 金属錯体 / フッ素 / 単結晶構造解析 / ホスト-ゲスト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Host-guest interactions in crystalline frameworks can be exploited to selectively and reversibly adsorb molecular species within a crystalline lattice. This process is important in a variety of technological fields, including gas separation, catalysis, trapping of pollutants and carbon capture. This research developed the chemical approaches for non-polar substances and synthesised host systems with perfluorinated coordination complexes for specific molecular adsorbates which is induced the opposite quadrupole moments by perfluorination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は一般的によく知られている金属錯体にフッ素を導入することから電荷密度分布を精密に制御し高効率な分子認識材料へと展開するものである。得られた結晶は二酸化炭素やベンゼンのような負の四重極モーメントを持つ無極性分子を柔軟かつ動的に認識することが確かめられた。本研究は分子間での静電的相互作用を最大限に活用できる独創的な分子設計である。また、フッ素化による四重極モーメント制御は汎用的かつ高効率なゲスト分子認識機能を示すため、工業的な応用に加え、新しい分子認識機構を提案する学問分野を創出できることから、本研究は学術的・社会的に新規であり意義がある。